Panera Case Gives an Early Interpretation of the Defend Trade Secrets Act
[…] Panera, LLC v. Nettles and Papa John’s International, Inc., 2016 WL 4124114 (E.D. Mo. Aug. 3, 2016) is one of the first cases under the Defend Trade Secrets Act (DTSA). It both answers and raises questions about how the statute will be interpreted.

Here, Panera sued a former senior IT employee who left to work for Papa John’s, allegedly in violation of a noncompete/nondisclosure agreement. Panera brings claims for breach of contract, violations of the DTSA, and violations of the Missouri Trade Secrets Act. A copy of the order is linked below.

18 U.S.C. 1836(b)(3)(A)(i)(I) provides that any injunction entered under the DTSA cannot “prevent a person from entering into an employment relationship, and that conditions placed on such employment shall be based on evidence of threatened misappropriation and not merely on the information that the person knows[.]”